March 25, 2019
Home
FAQ
Contact
Privacy Policy
General Policy
Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. is very sensitive to privacy issues and is compliant with all Canadian privacy legislation, in particular the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Churches, charities and individuals who come in contact with us have the right to expect that we comply with Part 1 of PIPEDA, which incorporates the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We adhere to The Model Code's ten privacy principles outlined below.
Web Site
This policy only applies to the web site of Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the web sites to which it links.
Information Collected
As a general rule, Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. collects business information and not personal information. Therefore we fall outside the realm of PIPEDA, which states that personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Since many of the contacts we work with in the church and charity environment are volunteers and not employees, they are still working in an official capacity for that church or charity. Nevertheless, in these situations, we continue to be sensitive to privacy issues and voluntarily agree to be governed by PIPEDA.
Mailing Lists
Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. maintains a list of individuals to whom we periodically send out our newsletters or other information that we feel would be of interest. Names may have been added to the list due to a person's attendance at a Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. sponsored seminar; their organization has identified them as the contact person for treasurer, bookkeeping or financial matters; or they have contacted us for information purposes. Such an individual may "opt out" or unsubscribe at anytime. All other newsletters and information are delivered as part of a paid program.
Questions and Concerns
If you have questions or comments about our administration of personal information, please contact us.
Ten Privacy Principles
Principle 1 - Accountability for Personal Information
Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated an individual, Richard Lewis, who is accountable for compliance with PIPEDA.
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information
Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected and used at the time of, or before the collection of the personal information. The primary purposes are the delivery of our newsletters or other information that we feel would be of interest to the treasurer, bookkeeper or financial officer of a church or charitable organization.
Principle 3 - Consent for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and consent of the individual is required at or before the collection of the personal information.
Principle 4 - Limited Collection of Personal Information
The collection of personal information will be limited to that information which is necessary for the purposes identified by Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. and will be collected by fair and lawful means only.
Principle 5 - Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
Principle 6 - Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information collected will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
Principle 7 - Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information
Personal information will be protected by security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
Principle 8 - Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices
Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. will make readily available to individuals, specific information about its policies and practices related to the management of personal information.
Principle 9 - Individual Access to their own Personal Information
Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be given the opportunity to challenge the accuracy of that information and have it amended if necessary.
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
An individual will be entitled to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual as identified in Principle 1, Richard Lewis.
Copyright © 2019 Church Treasurers of Canada Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.
Verified with Internet Explorer 6.0, FireFox 1.0.6, Chrome 2.0 (win)